We have a fantastic team of staff at Hayfield Cross who always make sure our children have the very best learning.

Senior Leadership Team  
Mr Craig Charteris Head Teacher, Safeguarding Lead
Miss Shelley Priestley Deputy Head Teacher (PT), Maths Lead, Assessment Lead, Safeguarding Deputy,
  (Mrs Danielle Plesca, DHT currently on maternity leave).
Miss Paige Farquhar Acting Assistant Head Teacher, Lumineers (Y5) Class Teacher, Induction Lead, RE Lead, Safeguarding Deputy
Mrs Lorna Newcombe Inclusion Manager (PT), Safeguarding Deputy
   
Phase Leaders  
Miss Kelly Rose  EYFS Lead, Ladybirds (YR) Class Teacher, PHSE Lead           (Mrs Christina Thompson currently on maternity leave)
Miss Aimee Douglas KS1 Lead, Foxes (Y2) Class Teacher, Writing Lead
Miss Aneisha Vincitore Lower KS2 Lead, Counquerors (Y4) Class Teacher, Humanities (Hist/Geog) Lead
Miss Lauren Mulroy Upper KS2 Lead, Lodestars (Y5) Class Teacher, P.E. and Well-Being Lead
   
Class Teachers  
Miss Georgina Beswick Bumblebee (YR) Class Teacher
Miss Sarah Rowse Squirrels (Y1) Class Teacher, Phonics Lead, MfL Lead
Miss Connie Wilson Hedgehogs (Y1) Class Teacher
Mrs Amy Hendry Badgers (Y2) Class Teacher (mornings)
Miss Leigh Roberts Badgers (Y2 Class Teacher (afternoons)
Miss Becky McGeechan Beacons (Y3) Class Teacher
Mrs Natalie Wood Seekers (Y3) Class Teacher, Computing and Online Safety Lead
Mrs Aimee Hindwood Voyagers (Y4) Class Teacher, Creative Arts Lead
Miss Bethany Johnstone Pioneers (Y6) Class Teacher, Reading Lead, Secondary Transition Lead
   (Miss Hannah Walker currently on maternity leave)
   
Inclusion Team  
Mrs Rachael Stolz SENDCo
Mrs Kate Jones Family Support Worker
Miss Michelle Dams  Well-Being TA and Lead Lunchtime Supervisor
   
HLTAs  
Mrs Alberta Millar HLTA
   
Teaching Assistants  
Mrs Lisa Lightfoot Reception TA and EYFS/ KS1 HLTA
Miss Rebecca Pickles Reception TA and Speech and Language Support
Mrs Amanda Newstead Reception TA
Mrs Karen Woollard Squirrels (Y1) TA 
Miss Francesca Barnett Hedgehogs (Y1) TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Jo Nevett Foxes (Y2) TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Katy Stuart Foxes 1:1 TA
Mrs Tessa Labrum Badgers 1:1 TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Ellen Willmott Seekers (Y3)TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Jessica Elmore Beacons (Y3)  TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss Kelly Lewis Y3 TA, Lunchtime Supervisor and LKS2 HLTA
Mrs Amy Norton Voyagers (Y4) TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Claire Green Conquerors (Y4) 1:1 Support TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Nicola Martinelli Conquerors (Y4) TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms Sally Chapman Lodestars (Y5) TA, Inclusion TA (HLTA), Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Karen Chester Lumineers (Y5) TA and UKS2 HLTA
Mrs Katy Logue Pioneers (Y6) TA and Lunchtime Supervisor (HLTA)
   Miss Coral Oldham and Miss Courtney Griggs (Currenty on maternity leave)
   
Lunchtime Supervisors  
Mrs Tamla Bryan  
Miss Lindsey Wyles  
Mrs Amy Field  
   
Adminstration team  
Mrs Dawn Fraser School Business Manager
Mrs Claire Taylor School Administrator
Mrs Stacey Foster School Admin Assistant
   
Site Team  
Mr Derry Hobbs Site Manager
Mrs Tessa Labrum Cleaner
Mrs Claire Green Cleaner