We have a fantastic team of staff at Hayfield Cross who always make sure our children have the very best learning.

Senior Leadership Team  
Mr Craig Charteris Head Teacher, Safeguarding Lead
Miss Shelley Priestley Deputy Head Teacher (PT), Maths Lead, Assessment Lead, Safeguarding Deputy,
  (Mrs Danielle Plesca, DHT currently on maternity leave).
Miss Paige Farquhar Acting Assistant Head Teacher, Lumineers (Y5) Class Teacher, Induction Lead, RE Lead, Safeguarding Deputy
Mrs Lorna Newcombe Inclusion Manager (PT), Safeguarding Deputy
   
Phase Leaders  
Miss Kelly Rose  EYFS Lead, Ladybirds (YR) Class Teacher, PHSE Lead           (Mrs Christina Thompson currently on maternity leave)
Miss Aimee Douglas KS1 Lead, Foxes (Y2) Class Teacher, Writing Lead
Miss Aneisha Vincitore Lower KS2 Lead, Counquerors (Y4) Class Teacher, Humanities (Hist/Geog) Lead
Miss Lauren Mulroy Upper KS2 Lead, Lodestars (Y5) Class Teacher, P.E. and Well-Being Lead
   
Class Teachers  
Miss Georgina Beswick Bumblebee (YR) Class Teacher
Miss Sarah Rowse Squirrels (Y1) Class Teacher, Phonics Lead, MfL Lead
Miss Connie Wilson Hedgehogs (Y1) Class Teacher
Mrs Josie Dowler Badgers (Y2) Class Teacher, Science Lead
Miss Becky McGeechan Beacons (Y3) Class Teacher
Mrs Natalie Wood Seekers (Y3) Class Teacher, Computing and Online Safety Lead
Mrs Aimee Hindwood Voyagers (Y4) Class Teacher, Creative Arts Lead
Miss Bethany Johnstone Pioneers (Y6) Class Teacher, Reading Lead, Secondary Transition Lead
   (Miss Hannah Walker currently on maternity leave)
   
Inclusion Team  
Mrs Rachael Stolz SENDCo
Mrs Susan Bonar Family Support Worker
   
HLTAs  
Mrs Alberta Millar HLTA
Ms Vikki Johnson HLTA and intervention TA
   
Teaching Assistants  
Mrs Lisa Lightfoot Reception TA
Miss Kelly Lewis Reception TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Amanda Newstead 1:1 TA
Mrs Karen Woollard Squirrels (Y1) TA 
Miss Francesca Barnett Hedgehogs (Y1) TA
Mrs Jo Nevett Foxes (Y2) TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Katy Stuart Foxes 1:1 TA
Miss Leigh Roberts Badgers (Y2) TA, Inclusion TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Tessa Labrum Badgers 1:1 TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Ellen Willmott Seekers (Y3)TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss Courtney Griggs Beacons (Y3)  TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Amy Norton Voyagers (Y4) TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Claire Green Conquerors (Y4) 1:1 Support TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Elaine Gibson Conquerors (Y4) TA 
Mrs Karolina Bury  Conquerors (Y4) TA  (absence cover)
Ms Sally Chapman Lodestars (Y5) TA, Inclusion TA
Mrs Amy Hendry Lumineers (Y5) TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Terri Smith Pioneers (Y6) TA
Mrs Katy Logue Pioneers (Y6) TA and Lunchtime Supervisor
   Miss Coral Oldham(Currenty on maternity leave)
   
Lunchtime Supervisors  
Miss Michelle Dams  
Mrs Rachel Gault  
Mrs Tamla Bryan  
Mrs Nicola Martinelli  
   
Adminstration team  
Mrs Dawn Fraser School Business Manager
Mrs Michelle Burt School Administrator
Mrs Claire Taylor School Admin Assistant
   
Site Team  
Mr Derry Hobbs Site Manager
Mrs Ann Dolling Cleaner
Mrs Tessa Labrum Cleaner
Mrs Claire Green Cleaner
Mrs Nicola Martinelli Cleaner
Miss Michelle Dams Cleaner